NEILA All-Academic Teams 2017

75 Student-Athletes Named NEILA Academic All-New England

NEWTON, Mass. – Seventy-five senior men’s lacrosse players have earned selection to the 2017 New England Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association (NEILA) Academic All-New England teams.

Members of the team are nominated by head coaches in Divisions 1, 2 and 3, and are comprised of student-athletes who have excelled both in the classroom and on the field over the course of their men’s lacrosse career.

Forty-two student-athletes from 22 different Division 3 institutions met the criteria, which required that nominees must have senior standing, a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better on a 4.0 scale, and be a significant enough player that he was nominated for at least All-Conference selection.

Massachusetts Institute of Technology led all institutions with six candidates this year, while fellow Division 3 member Amherst College had five selections, a number matched by Division 1 Ivy League member Brown University.

Southern New Hampshire University led five Division 2 schools with four of the nine honorees hailing from their institution.

Division 1 was represented by 24 student-athletes from 10 different NEILA member schools.

Division I
Name School Position Major
Matt Graham Brown Midfield Business
Larken Kemp Brown LSM Business, Entrepreneurship & Organization
Dylan Molloy Brown Attack Business, Entrepreneurship & Organization
Alec Tulett Brown Defense Biology
Brewster Warble Brown Midfield Business, Entrepreneurship & Organization
Tucker James Bryant Attack Finance
Kyle Mummau Bryant Defense Biology
Tim Burke Dartmouth Defense Government
Wiley Osborne Dartmouth Attack Government
Andrew Eidenshink Fairfield Defense Finance
Jake Knostman Fairfield Midfield Information Systems & Operations Management
Chris Duffy Hartford Defense Civil Engineering
Kevin Sanna Hartford Defense Finance
Ryan Norton Harvard Defense Economics
Matt Ryan Harvard LSM Government
Jack McGovern Holy Cross Defense Political Science
Kevin Lux Holy Cross Midfield Accounting
Mike Urquhart Holy Cross Defensive Midfield Accounting
Grant Consoletti Massachusetts Attack Hotel Management
Dylan Gruder Massachusetts Defensive Midfield Economics
Dan Muller Massachusetts Midfield Finance & Sport Management
James Cunningham Providence Defense Applied Physics
Jarrod Neumann Providence Defense Finance
Chris Litchfield Umass Lowell LSM Finance

Division II
Name School Position Major
Max Adler Bentley Face-Off Corporate Finance & Accounting
Robert Meyers Franklin Pierce Defense History
John Bassett Merrimack Midfield Sports Managment
Alex Pacitti Saint Anselm Midfield Communications
Mark Vitello Saint Anselm Midfield Communications
Matthew Blaisdell Southern New Hampshire Defense Economics & Finance
Keifer Heckman Southern New Hampshire Attack Marketing
Zachary Jacobs Southern New Hampshire Midfield Criminal Justice
Daniel Trainor Southern New Hampshire Attack Business Administration

Division III
Name School Position Major
Justin Bennet Albertus Magnus Midfield Business
Greg Buck Albertus Magnus Attack Criminal Justice
Chris Albanese Amherst Attack Math
Sam Chen Amherst LSM Anthropology
Uzoma Egbuchulam Amherst Defense Biology
Matt Killian Amherst Defensive Midfield Political Science
Cody Tranbarger Amherst Goalie Biology
Dan Madden Babson Defense Business
Kent Byrd Bates Defense Economics
Kyle Weber Bates Midfield Math & Economics
Louis Alhage Castleton Midfield Exercise Science
Isaac Devoid Castleton Attack Business Management & Marketing
Nick Johnson Clark Attack Math
Matt Sullivan Clark Defensive Midfield Economics
Austin Sayre Colby Attack Economics
Dan Wise Curry Defense Criminal Justice
Nick Biasetti Eastern Connecticut State Midfield Sport & Leisure Managment
Nick Fernandes Eastern Connecticut State Attack Social Work
Anthony Cibelli Emmanuel Attack Accounting
Brandon Charney Keene State Defense Safety Studies
Tyler Reilly Keene State Attack Safety Studies
Bryan Rotatori Keene State Midfield Physical Education
Graham Davis MIT Attack Computer Science
David Klee MIT Defense Chemical Engineering
Harris Stolzenberg MIT Attack Finance
Aubrey Toland MIT LSM Materials Science & Engineering
Michael Traub MIT Midfield Physics & Math w/Comp. Sci
Mitch Turley MIT Midfield Mechanical Engineering
Chad Coehlo Mount Ida Midfield Business
Alex Veloukas Mount Ida Defense Business
Paul Tessier Nichols Midfield Finance
Tyler Hawley Plymouth State Defense Heath Promotion
Daniel Barrile Regis Goalie Nursing
AJ Core Roger Williams Midfield Construction Management
Nick LoCicero Slave Regina Attack Business Administration & Marketing
Matt LaFond Umass Dartmouth Goalie Environmental Engineering
Dan Auger University of New England Attack Medical Biology
Andy Curro University of New England Midfield Applied Exercise Science
Wyatt Ehrhardt University of New England Defense Medical Biology
David Pearson University of New England Goalie Sport Management
Tom Dupont Wesleyan Attack Government
Cullen Roberts Western Connecticut State Defense Psychology