2016 NEILA Preseason Teams

2016 DIVISION 1 ALL-NEW ENGLAND PRESEASON TEAM

FIRST TEAM

Attack:
Dylan Molloy, Brown Devin Dwyer, Harvard Ben Reeves, Yale

Midfielders:
TJ Neubauer, Fairfield Brendan Caputo, Brown Eric Scott, Yale

Defense:
Stephen Jahelka, Harvard Michael Quinn, Yale Jarrod Neumann, Providence

Goalie: Gunnar Waldt, Bryant

Long Stick Midfielder: Larken Kemp, Brown

Short Stick Defense: Mark Glicini, Yale

Face-Off Specialist:
Sam Talkow, Boston University

SECOND TEAM

Attack: Tucker James, Bryant Henry Blynn, Brown Joe Lang, Harvard

Midfielders:
Ian Mackay, Vermont
Cal Dearth, Boston University Ian Ardrey, Harvard

Defensemen: Bobby Duvnjak, Harvard Kyle Karaska, UMass Alec Tulett, Brown

Goalie:
Jack Kelly, Brown

Long Stick Midfielder: Jack Breit, Harvard

Short Stick Defense: Sean Mahon, Harvard

Face-Off Specialist: Will Gural, Brown

2016 DIVISION 2 ALL-NEW ENGLAND PRESEASON TEAM

Attack:
Max Allen, Merrimack
Casey Burnett, Franklin Pierce Cameron Joyce, Southern New Hampshire

Midfielders:
Tim Towler, Merrimack Matt Brigham, Bentley Ryan Poirier, Merrimack

Defense:
Tom McLaughlin, Merrimack Brennen Morin, Merrimack Drew Bourdeau, Saint Anselm

Goalie:
Dan Shaughnessy, Bentley

Long Stick Midfielder: Scott Corcoran, Merrimack

Short Stick Defense: Thomas O’Neil, Merrimack

Face-Off Specialist: Max Adler, Bentley

2016 DIVISION 3 ALL-NEW ENGLAND PRESEASON TEAM

FIRST TEAM

Attack:
John Uppgren, Tufts Quinn Moroney, Amherst Austin Carbone, Tufts

Midfielders: Garrett Clarke, Tufts Ben Andreycak, Tufts Dylan Park, Amherst

Defense:
Blake Wood, Tufts Ryan Cassidy, Amherst Dan Annino, Amherst

Goalie:
Alex Salazar, Tufts

Long Stick Midfielder: Tyler Carbone, Tufts

Short Stick Defense: Chris Sawyer, Tufts

Face-Off Specialist: Conor Helfrich, Tufts

SECOND TEAM

Attack:
Kane Haffey, Amherst Colin Bannon, Endicott Tyler McKelvie, Keene State

Midfielders:
Tim Giarrusso, Middlebury Mike Litner, Amherst Charlie Gill, Amherst

Defense:
Tyler Olney, Tufts
Joe Amendola, Wesleyan Connor Landsdale, Tufts Connor Samuelson, Springfield

Goalie: Cameron Bell, Endicott

Long Stick Midfielder: Rob Butko, Amherst

Short Stick Defense: Matt Killian, Amherst

Face-Off Specialist: Tommy Hughes, Endicott

HONORABLE MENTION

Attack:
Jon Broome, Middlebury Zach Richman, Tufts Rob Hart, Keene State Dylan Sheehan, Springfield

Midfielders:
Kyle Howard-Johnson, Tufts Hunter Arnold, Keene State Bryan Rotatori, Keene State

Defense:
Eric Rogers, Middlebury Fabian Brunner, Endicott Ryan Hamilton, Williams

Goalie:
Cody Tranbarger, Amherst

Long Stick Midfielder: Grey Bradshaw-Mack, Wesleyan

Short Stick Defense: Sam Hodgson, Bowdoin

Face-Off Specialist: John Jackson, Middlebury